Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Movie News: BAFTA Winners



*denotes winner

BEST FILM
AMERICAN GANGSTER
*ATONEMENT
THE LIVES OF OTHERS
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST BEST BRITISH FILM
ATONEMENT
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM
CONTROL
EASTERN PROMISES
*THIS IS ENGLAND

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
THE KITE RUNNER
*THE LIVES OF OTHERS
LUST, CAUTION
LA VIE EN ROSE

BEST DIRECTOR
ATONEMENT — Joe Wright
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM — Paul Greengrass
THE LIVES OF OTHERS — Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
*NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN — Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD — Paul Thomas Anderson

BEST LEADING ACTOR
GEORGE CLOONEY — Michael Clayton
*DANIEL DAY-LEWIS — There Will Be Blood
JAMES McAVOY — Atonement
VIGGO MORTENSEN — Eastern Promises
ULRICH MÜHE — The Lives of Others

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT — Elizabeth: The Golden Age
JULIE CHRISTIE — Away From Her
*MARION COTILLARD — La Vie en Rose
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY — Atonement
ELLEN PAGE — Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
*JAVIER BARDEM — No Country for Old Men
PAUL DANO — There Will Be Blood
TOMMY LEE JONES — No Country for Old Men
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN — Charlie Wilson’s War
TOM WILKINSON — Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT — I’m Not There
KELLY MACDONALD — No Country for Old Men
SAMANTHA MORTON — Control
SAOIRSE RONAN — Atonement
*TILDA SWINTON — Michael Clayton

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN GANGSTER — Steven Zaillian
*JUNO — Diablo Cody
THE LIVES OF OTHERS — Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
MICHAEL CLAYTON — Tony Gilroy
THIS IS ENGLAND — Shane Meadows

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ATONEMENT — Christopher Hampton
*THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY — Ronald Harwood
THE KITE RUNNER — David Benioff
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN — Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD — Paul Thomas Anderson

BEST ANIMATED FILM
*RATATOUILLE
SHREK THE THIRD
THE SIMPSONS MOVIE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN GANGSTER — Harris Savides
ATONEMENT — Seamus McGarvey
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM — Oliver Wood
*NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN — Roger Deakins
THERE WILL BE BLOOD — Robert Elswit

BEST EDITING
AMERICAN GANGSTER — Pietro Scalia
ATONEMENT — Paul Tothill
*THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM — Christopher Rouse
MICHAEL CLAYTON — John Gilroy
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN — Roderick Jaynes

BEST MUSIC
AMERICAN GANGSTER — Marc Streitenfeld
ATONEMENT — Dario Marianelli
THE KITE RUNNER — Alberto Iglesias
THERE WILL BE BLOOD — Jonny Greenwood
*LA VIE EN ROSE — Christopher Gunning

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
*ATONEMENT — Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE — Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX — Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
THERE WILL BE BLOOD — Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
LA VIE EN ROSE — Olivier Raoux

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ATONEMENT — Jacqueline Durran
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE — Alexandra Byrne
LUST, CAUTION — Pan Lai
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET — Colleen Atwood
*LA VIE EN ROSE — Marit Allen

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM — Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
*THE GOLDEN COMPASS — Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX — Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’ S END — John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
SPIDER-MAN 3 — Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook

BEST SOUND
ATONEMENT — Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson
*THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM — Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN — Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff
THERE WILL BE BLOOD — Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
LA VIE EN ROSE — Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
ATONEMENT — Ivana Primorac
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE — Jenny Shircore
HAIRSPRAY — Nominees TBC
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET — Ivana Primorac
*LA VIE EN ROSE — Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
*THE PEARCE SISTERS — Jo Allen/Luis Cook
HEAD OVER HEELS — Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
THE CRUMBLEGIANT — Pearse Moore/John McCloskey

BEST SHORT FILM
*DOG ALTOGETHER — Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
HESITATION — Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert
THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND — Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden
SOFT — Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
THE STRONGER — Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
CHRIS ATKINS (Director/Writer) — Taking Liberties
MIA BAYS (Producer) — Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
SARAH GAVRON (Director) — Brick Lane
*MATT GREENHALGH (Writer) — Control
ANDREW PIDDINGTON (Director/Writer) — The Killing of John Lennon

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
*SHIA LABEOUF
SIENNA MILLER
ELLEN PAGE
SAM RILEY
TANG WEI

1 comment:

Patrick Roberts said...

Atonement is a decent flick; it looks and feels a lot like Pride and Prejudice...